Privacy

 

myPresences Pty Ltd is legally bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to complying with the obligations set out in this Act.

If you contact us via email or a form over our website, myPresences will collect your email address and other personal information. Your email address and other personal information will only be disclosed or used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

myPresences may also collect additional information including, but not limited to, the Name, Address, Telephone numbers, Facsimile numbers, Web Urls.

myPresences will use such information for the primary purpose it was collected or a related purpose. We will not use the information for other purposes unless your consent is obtained or such use is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will not disclose such information to third parties for marketing purposes. myPresences may also use the information to inform you of newsletter articles or upcoming events.

myPresences endeavours to ensure the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the use of security measures.

Links

myPresences provides links for your convenience. We are not responsible for the sites to which the links are provided. Therefore, our privacy policy is no longer applicable once these links are accessed and you have departed the websites of myPresences.

Cookies

myPresences uses cookies to track users, remember settings and maintain login sessions. A cookie is a small amount of unique data that is sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer. myPresences may set and access myPresences cookies on your computer.

Google Analytics

myPresences uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use our site. This analytical tool collects standard visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate a visitor’s use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for myPresences.

myPresences will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. myPresences will not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Children Under The Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information through or on the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not:

1. use or provide any information through or on our Service or through any of its features,

2. register to use the Service,

3. make any purchases through the Service,

4. provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information at any time by logging into the Service and visiting your user profile page.

You may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

If you have a user account with us and request deletion of your personal information we will delete your user account and notify you when the deletion is complete.

Please allow up to 10 days for your account to be deleted.